E-Program Guide of ICM 2010

Sun 26/May/2019 13:16 IST
ICM 2010 Day 8


Schedule /Invited Lectures



Sort results by
Date and Time
      

PastRunning NowFuture

M-C. Arnaud  Universitè d’ Avignon et des Pays de Vaucluse, France
Green bundles and related topics [il] (Section 10)
Chair: M. Viana
I. Benjamini  Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
Random planar metrics [il] (Section 13)
Chair: D. Aldous
L. J. Billera  Cornell University, USA
Flag enumeration in polytopes, Eulerian partially ordered sets and Coxeter groups [il] (Section 14)
Chair: C. Praeger
S. Chen  Fudan University, P. R. of China
Study of multidimensional systems of conservation laws: problems, difficulties and progress [il] (Section 11)
Chair: C. Kenig
H. Frankowska  Universitè Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris, France
Optimal control under state constraints [il] (Section 17)
Chair: J-M. Coron
R. Heath-Brown  University of Oxford, UK
Artin’s conjecture on zeros of p-adic forms [il] (Section 3)
Chair: Kumar Murty
M. Izumi  Kyoto University, Japan
Group actions on operator algebras [il] (Section 9)
Chair: V. S. Sunder
P. K. Maini  Oxford University, UK
Modelling aspects of tumour metabolism [il] (Section 18)
Chair: H. P. Dikshit
R. Thomas  Imperial College, London, UK
An exercise in mirror symmetry [il] (Section 4)
Chair: V. Lakshmibai
E. Baake  Bielefeld University, Germany
Deterministic and stochastic aspects of single-crossover recombination [il] (Section 18)
Chair: H. P. Dikshit
C. Breuil  IHES, France
The emerging p-adic Langlands programme [il] (Section 3)
Chair: Kumar Murty
G. Contreras  CIMAT, Mexico
Generic dynamics of geodesic flows [il] (Section 10)
Chair: M. Viana
N. Dencker  University of Lund, Sweden
The solvability of differential equations [il] (Section 11)
Chair: C. Kenig
C. Hacon  University of Utah, USA
Boundedness results in birational geometry [il] (Section 4)
Chair: V. Lakshmibai
B. Leclerc  Universitè de Caen, France
Cluster algebras and representation theory [il] (Section 14)
Chair: C. Praeger
C. Neuhauser  University of Minnesota, USA
Coevolution in spatial habitats [il] (Section 13)
Chair: D. Aldous
S. Vaes  Katholieke Universiteit, Leuven, Belgium
Rigidity for von Neumann algebras and their invariants [il] (Section 9)
Chair: V. S. Sunder
X. Zhang  Chinese Academy of Sciences, P. R. of China
A unified controllability/observability theory for some stochastic and deterministic partial differential equations [il] (Section 17)
Chair: J-M. Coron
N. Burq  Universitè de Paris-Sud, Orsay, France
Random data Cauchy theory for dispersive partial differential equations [il] (Section 11)
Chair: C. Kenig
K. S. Kedlaya  MIT, USA
Relative p-adic Hodge Theory and Rapoport-Zink period domains [il] (Section 3)
Chair: Kumar Murty
K. Kunisch  University of Graz, Austria
Novel concepts for nonsmooth optimization and their impact on science and technology [il] (Section 18)
Chair: H. P. Dikshit
J. Nesetril  Charles University, Czech Republic
Sparse combinatorial structures: classification and applications [il] (Section 14)
Chair: C. Praeger
P. A. Parrilo  MIT, USA
to be announced [il] (Section 17)
Chair: J-M. Coron
S. Saito  University of Tokyo, Japan
Cohomological Hasse principle and motivic cohomology [il] (Section 4)
Chair: V. Lakshmibai
Q-M. Shao  Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong, China
Stein’s method, self-normalized limit theory and applications [il] (Section 13)
Chair: D. Aldous
D. Shlyakhtenko  University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Free probability, planar algebras, subfactors and random matrices [il] (Section 9)
Chair: V. S. Sunder
D. Turaev  Imperial College, London, UK
Richness of chaos in the absolute Newhouse domain [il] (Section 10)
Chair: M. Viana
J. Adler  University of The Witwatersrand, South Africa, and King’s College, London, UK
Professional knowledge matters in mathematics teaching [il] (Section 19)
Chair: S. Shirali
D. Auroux  University of California, Berkeley, USA
Fukaya categories and bordered Heegard-Floer homology [il] (Section 6)
Chair: R. Thomas
21 Aug, Sat
15:00 - 15:45
Hall 4
P. Balmer  University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Tensor triangular geometry [il] (Section 2)
Chair: R. Parimala
B. Cockburn  University of Minnesota, USA
The hybridizable discontinuous Galerkin methods [il] (Section 16)
Chair: S. J. Osher
M. Csornyei  University College London, UK
Differentiability of Lipschitz functions, structure of null sets and other problems [il] (Section 8)
Chair: G. Pisier
V. Guruswami  Carnegie-Mellon University, USA
Bridging Shannon and Hamming: list error-correction with optimal rate [il] (Section 15)
Chair: I. Dinur
A. Kupiainen  Helsinki University, Finland
Origins of diffusion [il] (Section 12)
Chair: D. Brydges
F. C. Marques  IMPA, Brazil
Scalar curvature, conformal geometry and the Ricci flow with surgery [il] (Section 5)
Chair: T. R. Ramadas
C. Stroppel  University of Bonn, Germany
Schur-Weyl dualities and link homologies [il] (Section 7)
Chair: R. Parthasarathy
C. Dwork  Microsoft Research, USA
Privacy against many arbitrary low-sensitivity queries [il] (Section 15)
Chair: I. Dinur
D. Gabai  Princeton University, USA
Hyperbolic geometry in the 2000s [il] (Section 6)
Chair: R. Thomas
A. Kuijlaars  Katholieke Universiteit, Belgium
Multiple orthogonal polynomials in random matrix theory [il] (Section 8)
Chair: G. Pisier
R. H. Nochetto  University of Maryland, USA
Why adaptive FEM outperform classical ones [il] (Section 16)
Chair: S. J. Osher
F. Pacard  Universitè de Paris-Est, Crèteil, France
Constant scalar curvature and extremal Kähler metrics on blow-ups [il] (Section 5)
Chair: T. R. Ramadas
21 Aug, Sat
16:00 - 16:45
Hall 4
V. Suresh  University of Hyderabad, India
Quadratic forms, Galois cohomology and function fields of p-adic curves [il] (Section 2)
Chair: R. Parimala
T. N. Venkataramana  Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India
Cohomology of arithmetic groups and representations [il] (Section 7)
Chair: R. Parthasarathy
K. Wendland  Augsburg University, Germany
On the geometry of singularities in quantum field theory [il] (Section 12)
Chair: D. Brydges
J. Fu  Fudan University, P. R. of China
On non-Kähler Calabi-Yau three folds with balanced metrics [il] (Section 5)
Chair: T. R. Ramadas
A. R. Its  IUPUI, USA
Asymptotic analysis of the Toeplitz and Hankel determinants via the Riemann-Hilbert method [il] (Section 8)
Chair: G. Pisier
J. Lurie  Harvard University, USA
Moduli problems for ring spectra [il] (Section 6)
Chair: R. Thomas
H. Oh  Brown University, USA
Dynamics on geometrically finite hyperbolic manifolds with applications to Apolloniancircle packings and beyond [il] (Section 7)
Chair: R. Parthasarathy
Z. Shen  National University of Singapore, Singapore
Wavelet frames and image restorations [il] (Section 16)
Chair: S. J. Osher
D. A. Spielman  Yale University, USA
Algorithms, graph theory, and linear equations in Laplacian matrices [il] (Section 15)
Chair: I. Dinur
H. Spohn  TU, Munich, Germany
Weakly nonlinear wave equations with random initial data [il] (Section 12)
Chair: D. Brydges
A. Eskin  University of Chicago, USA
Quasi-isometric rigidity of solvable groups [il] (Section 7)
Chair: R. Parthasarathy
P. Bernard  Université de Paris-Dauphine, France
Arnold’s diffusion: from the a priori unstable to the a priori stable case [il] (Section 10)
Chair: S. G. Dani
A. Borodin  California Institute of Technology, USA
Growth of random surfaces [il] (Section 13)
Chair: S. Peng
H. Cohn  Microsoft Research, New England, USA
Order and disorder in energy minimization [il] (Section 14)
Chair: B. Leclerc
F. Delbaen  ETH, Zurich, Switzerland
BSDE and risk measures [il] (Section 18)
Chair: R. L. Karandikar
22 Aug, Sun
15:00 - 15:45
Hall 4
M. Kisin  Harvard University, USA
The structure of potentially semi-stable deformation rings [il] (Section 3)
Chair: R. Balasubramanian
J. McKernan  MIT, USA
Flips and flops [il] (Section 4)
Chair: V. Srinivas
A. Naor  New York University, USA
L1 embeddings of the Heisenberg group and fast estimation of graph isoperimetry [il] (Section 9)
Chair: R. Bhatia
A. Nies  University of Auckland, New Zealand
Interactions of computability and randomness [il] (Section 1)
Chair: R. Ramanujam
M. del Pino  University of Chile, Chile
New entire solutions to some classical semilinear elliptic problems [il] (Section 11)
Chair: E. N. Dancer
M. L. Einsiedler  ETH, Zurich, Switzerland
Applications of measure rigidity of diagonal action [il] (Section 10)
Chair: S. G. Dani
F. den Hollander  University of Leiden, The Netherlands
A key large deviation principle for interacting stochastic system [il] (Section 13)
Chair: S. Peng
B. D. McKay  Australian National University, Australia
Subgraphs of random graphs with specified degrees [il] (Section 14)
Chair: B. Leclerc
N. Nadirashvili  Université de Provence, France
Weak solutions of nonvariational elliptic equations [il] (Section 11)
Chair: E. N. Dancer
M. Paun  Université Henri Poincaré, France
Quantitative extensions of twisted pluricanonical forms and non-vanishing [il] (Section 4)
Chair: V. Srinivas
22 Aug, Sun
16:00 - 16:45
Hall 4
K. Soundararajan  Stanford University, USA
Quantum unique ergodicity and number theory [il] (Section 3)
Chair: R. Balasubramanian
Y. Peterzil/S. Starchenko  University of Haifa/University of Notre Dame, Israel/USA
Tame complex analysis and o-minimality [il] (Section 1)
Chair: R. Ramanujam
N. Touzi  Ecole Polytechnique, Paris, France
Second order backward SDEs, fully nonlinear PDEs and applications in finance [il] (Section 18)
Chair: R. L. Karandikar
M. Rudelson/R. Vershynin  University of Missouri/University of Michigan, USA
Non-asymptotic theory of random matrices: extreme singular values [il] (Section 9)
Chair: R. Bhatia
D. Gaboriau  Ecole Normale Supérieure de Lyon, France
Orbit equivalence and measured group theory [il] (Section 9)
Chair: R. Bhatia
S. Van de Geer  ETH, Zurich, Switzerland
l1-regularization in high dimensional statistical models [il] (Section 13)
Chair: S. Peng
22 Aug, Sun
17:00 - 17:45
Hall 4
R. Greenberg  University of Washington, USA
Selmer groups and congruences [il] (Section 3)
Chair: R. Balasubramanian
D. Huybrechts  University of Bonn, Germany
Hyperkähler manifolds and sheaves [il] (Section 4)
Chair: V. Srinivas
A. Schnirelman  Concordia University, Canada
to be announced [il] (Section 11)
Chair: E. N. Dancer
B. Sudakov  University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Recent developments in extremal combinatorics: Ramsey and Turl´an type problems [il] (Section 14)
Chair: B. Leclerc
A. Wilkinson  Northwestern University, USA
Conservative partially hyperbolic dynamics [il] (Section 10)
Chair: S. G. Dani
X. Zhou  Oxford University, Oxford University
Mathematicalising behavioural finance [il] (Section 18)
Chair: R. L. Karandikar
D. Kaledin  Steklov Mathematical Institute, Moscow, Russia
Motivic structures in non-commutative geometry [il] (Section 4)
Chair: V. Srinivas
24 Aug, Tue
15:00 - 15:45
Hall 4
D. J. Benson  University of Aberdeen, UK
Modules for elementary abelian p-groups [il] (Section 2)
Chair: I. Reiten
P. Bürgisser  University of Paderborn, Germany
Smoothed analysis of condition numbers [il] (Section 15)
Chair: Satya Lokam
A. Erschler  Université de Paris-Sud, Orsay, France
Poisson-Furstenberg boundaries, large scale geometry and growth of groups [il] (Section 5)
Chair: R. Kulkarni
I. Gordon  University of Edinburgh, UK
Rational Cherednik algebras [il] (Section 7)
Chair: T. N. Venkataramana
S. Iwata  Kyoto University, Japan
Submodular functions: optimization and approximation [il] (Section 17)
Chair: V. S. Borkar
A. Kapustin  California Institute of Technology, USA
Topological field theory, higher categories and their applications [il] (Section 12)
Chair: K. B. Sinha
W. Lück  Westphälische Wilhelms Universität, Münster, Germany
K and L theory of group rings [il] (Section 6)
Chair: M. Mirzakhani
T. Toro  University of Washington, USA
Potential theory meets geometric measure theory [il] (Section 8)
Chair: A. Sitaram
M. F. Wheeler  University of Texas, Austin, USA
Role of computational science in protecting the environment: geological storage of CO2 [il] (Section 16)
Chair: B. Cockburn
D. Aharonov  Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Quantum computation and mathematics [il] (Section 15)
Chair: Satya Lokam
24 Aug, Tue
16:00 - 16:45
Hall 4
S. Fomin  University of Michigan, USA
Total positivity and cluster algebras [il] (Section 2)
Chair: I. Reiten
W. Goldman  University of Maryland, USA
Locally homogeneous geometric manifolds [il] (Section 5)
Chair: R. Kulkarni
J. Grodal  University of Copenhagen, Denmark
The classification of p-compact groups and homotopical group theory [il] (Section 6)
Chair: M. Mirzakhani
I. Losev  MIT, USA
Finite W-algebras [il] (Section 7)
Chair: T. N. Venkataramana
M. Marcolli  California Institute of Technology, USA
Noncommutative geometry and arithmetic [il] (Section 12)
Chair: K. B. Sinha
P. A. Markowich  University of Cambridge, University of Vienna, UK, Austria
Numerical analysis of Schrödinger equations in the highly oscillatory regime [il] (Section 16)
Chair: B. Cockburn
A. Shapiro  Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
Computational complexity of stochastic programming: Monte Carlo sampling [il] (Section 17)
Chair: V. S. Borkar
M. Sodin  Tel Aviv University, Israel
Nodal lines of random waves [il] (Section 8)
Chair: A. Sitaram
G. Gibbons  University of Cambridge, UK
to be announced [il] (Section 12)
Chair: K. B. Sinha
L. Guth  University of Toronto, Canada
Metaphors in systolic geometry [il] (Section 5)
Chair: R. Kulkarni
U. Hamenstädt  University of Bonn, Germany
Actions of the mapping class group [il] (Section 6)
Chair: M. Mirzakhani
Shrawan Kumar  University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, USA
Tensor product decomposition [il] (Section 7)
Chair: T. N. Venkataramana
F. Nazarov  University of Wisconsin, USA
to be announced [il] (Section 8)
Chair: A. Sitaram
J. Xu  Pennsylvania State University, USA
Fast Poisson based solvers for linear and nonlinear PDEs [il] (Section 16)
Chair: B. Cockburn
P. Belkale  University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, USA
The tangent space to an enumerative problem [il] (Section 4)
Chair: R. Piene
X. Buff/ A. Cheritat  Université Paul Sabatier, Toulouse, France
Quadratic Julia sets with positive area [il] (Section 10)
Chair: V. Kannan
E. N. Dancer  University of Sydney, Australia
Finite Morse index and linearized stable solutions on bounded and unbounded domains [il] (Section 11)
Chair: M. J. Esteban
25 Aug, Wed
15:00 - 15:45
Hall 4
C. B. Khare  University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Serre’s modularity conjecture, I [il] (Section 3)
Chair: R. Heath-Brown
P. Koskela  University of Jyvaskyla, Finland
Regularity of the inverse of a Sobolev homeomorphism [il] (Section 8)
Chair: S. Bagchi
S. Lando  State University Higher School of Economics, Russian Federation
Hurwitz numbers: on the edge between combinatorics and geometry [il] (Section 14)
Chair: N. M. Singhi
Y. Nesterov  Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium
Recent advances in structural optimization [il] (Section 17)
Chair: M. Groetschel
F. Rodriguez Hertz  IMERL, Uruguay
Measure theory and geometric topology in dynamics [il] (Section 10)
Chair: V. Kannan
C. De Lellis  University of Zurich, Switzerland
Almgren’s Q-valued functions revisited [il] (Section 11)
Chair: M. J. Esteban
G. Martin  Massey University, New Zealand
Quasiregular mappings, curvature and dynamics [il] (Section 8)
Chair: S. Bagchi
E. Rains  California Institute of Technology, USA
Elliptic analogues of the Macdonald and Koornwinder polynomials [il] (Section 14)
Chair: N. M. Singhi
R. Weismantel  ETH, Zurich, Switzerland
A cutting plane theory for mixed integer optimization [il] (Section 17)
Chair: M. Groetschel
J-Y. Welschinger  Université de Lyon 1, France
Invariants entiers en géométrie énumérative [il] (Section 4)
Chair: R. Piene
25 Aug, Wed
16:00 - 16:45
Hall 4
J-P. Wintenberger  Université Louis Pasteur, Strasbourg, France
Serre’s modularity conjecture, II [il] (Section 3)
Chair: R. Heath-Brown
D. Brydges  University of British Columbia, Canada
Renormalisation group analysis of weakly self-avoiding walk in dimensions four and higher [il] (Section 13)
Chair: B. L. S. Prakasa Rao
I. Fernandez/P. Mira  University of Seville/Universidad Politécnica de Cartagena, Spain
Constant mean curvature surfaces in 3-dimensional Thurston geometries [il] (Section 5)
Chair: W. Goldman
O. Riordan  Oxford University, UK
Percolation on sequences of graphs [il] (Section 14)
Chair: N. M. Singhi
T. Ilmanen  ETH, Zurich, Switzerland
to be announced [il] (Section 5)
Chair: W. Goldman
A. Van der Vaart  Vrije Universiteit, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Bayesian regularization [il] (Section 13)
Chair: B. L. S. Prakasa Rao
K. Costello  Northwestern University, USA
A geometric construction of the Witten genus I [il] (Section 6)
Chair: J-Y. Welschinger
26 Aug, Thu
15:00 - 15:45
Hall 4
N. Karpenko  Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris, France
Canonical dimension [il] (Section 2)
Chair: I. B. S. Passi
S. Khot  New York University, USA
Inapproximability of NP-complete problems, discrete Fourier analysis and geometry [il] (Section 15)
Chair: Jaikumar Radhakrishnan
T. H. Kjeldsen  Roskilde University, Denmark
History of convexity and mathematical programming: connections and relationships in two episodes of research in pure and applied mathematics of the 20th century [il] (Section 20)
Chair: K. Plofker
Y. Last  Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Stability of absolutely continuous spectrum under decaying perturbations: a review of recent developments [il] (Section 12)
Chair: N. Reshetikhin
X. Ma  Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu, Paris, France
Geometric quantization on K¨ahler and symplectic manifolds [il] (Section 5)
Chair: R. Schoen
J. Quastel  University of Toronto, Canada
Weakly asymmetric exclusion and KPZ [il] (Section 13)
Chair: S. N. Evans
A. Shah  Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India
Equidistribution of translates of curves on homogeneous spaces and Dirichlet’s approximation [il] (Section 7)
Chair: Shrawan Kumar
P. Chaudhuri  Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata, India
On quantiles in finite and infinite dimensional spaces [il] (Section 13)
Chair: S. N. Evans
S. Ivanov  St. Petersburg Department of the Steklov Mathematical Institute, Russia
Volume comparison via boundary distances [il] (Section 5)
Chair: R. Schoen
E. Lapid  Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Some applications of the trace formula and the relative trace formula [il] (Section 7)
Chair: Shrawan Kumar
M. Mirzakhani  Stanford University, USA
On Weil-Petersson volumes and geometry of random hyperbolic surfaces [il] (Section 6)
Chair: J-Y. Welschinger
26 Aug, Thu
16:00 - 16:45
Hall 4
Z. Reichstein  University of British Columbia, Canada
Essential dimension [il] (Section 2)
Chair: I. B. S. Passi
N. Schappacher  IRMA, France
Rewriting points [il] (Section 20)
Chair: K. Plofker
G. Seregin  Oxford University, UK
Weak solutions to the Navier-Stokes equations with bounded scale-invariant quantities [il] (Section 12)
Chair: N. Reshetikhin
S. Vadhan  Harvard University, USA
The unified theory of pseudorandomness [il] (Section 15)
Chair: Jaikumar Radhakrishnan
B. Van Dalen  Ludwig Maximilians University, Germany
Islamic astronomical handbooks and their transmission to India and China [il] (Section 20)
Chair: K. Plofker
M. Hutchings  University of California, Berkeley, USA
Embedded contact homology and its applications [il] (Section 6)
Chair: J-Y. Welschinger
V. Mastropietro  Universitá degli Studi di Roma, Tor Vergata, Italy
Universality, phase transitions and extended scaling relations [il] (Section 12)
Chair: N. Reshetikhin
A. Nabutovsky  University of Toronto, Canada
Morse landscapes of Riemannian functionals and related topics [il] (Section 5)
Chair: R. Schoen
S. Sheffield  MIT, USA
to be announced [il] (Section 13)
Chair: S. N. Evans
C-Q. Cheng  Nanjing University, P. R. of China
Variational construction of diffusion orbits for positive definite Lagrangians [il] (Section 10)
Chair: A. Eskin
S. N. Evans  University of California, Berkeley, USA
Time and chance happeneth to them all: mutation, selection and recombination [il] (Section 13)
Chair: B. V. Rao
T. Januszkiewicz  Ohio State University, USA
Simplicial nonpositive curvature [il] (Section 5)
Chair: S. Ivanov
M. Lackenby  Oxford University, UK
Finite covering spaces of 3-manifolds [il] (Section 6)
Chair: M. Hutchings
J. T. Moore  Cornell University, USA
The proper forcing axiom [il] (Section 1)
Chair: H. Woodin
F-O. Shreyer  Universität des Saarlandes, Saarbrücken, Germany
Betti numbers of syzygies and cohomologies of coherent sheaves [il] (Section 4)
Chair: S. Ramanan
27 Aug, Fri
15:00 - 15:45
Hall 4
A. Venkatesh  Stanford University, USA
Statistics of number fields and function fields [il] (Section 3)
Chair: M. Waldschmidt
A. Bose  Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata, India
Patterned random matrices and the method of moments [il] (Section 13)
Chair: B. V. Rao
N. Fusco  Università degli Studi di Napoli, Federico II, Italy
Equilibrium configurations of epitaxially strained elastic films: existence, regularity and qualitative properties of solutions [il] (Section 11)
Chair: M. Vanninathan
C-C. M. Liu  Columbia University, USA
Gromov-Witten theory of Calabi-Yau 3-folds [il] (Section 4)
Chair: S. Ramanan
J. Park  Seoul National University, Republic of Korea
A new family of complex surfaces of general type with pg = 0 [il] (Section 6)
Chair: M. Hutchings
27 Aug, Fri
16:00 - 16:45
Hall 4
T. Saito  University of Tokyo, Japan
Wild ramification of schemes and sheaves [il] (Section 3)
Chair: M. Waldschmidt
O. Sarig  Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
Unique ergodicity for infinite measures [il] (Section 10)
Chair: A. Eskin
T. Yamaguchi  University of Tsukuba, Japan
Reconstruction of collapsed manifolds [il] (Section 5)
Chair: S. Ivanov
M. Ziegler  Technische Universität, Berlin, Germany
to be announced [il] (Section 1)
Chair: H. Woodin
27 Aug, Fri
17:00 - 17:45
Hall 4
S. Morel  Harvard University, USA
The intersection complex as a weight truncation and an application to Shimura varieties [il] (Section 3)
Chair: M. Waldschmidt
V. Srinivas  Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India
Algebraic cycles on singular varieties [il] (Section 4)
Chair: S. Ramanan
A. Stipsicz  Renyi Institute of Mathematics, Hungary
Ozsvath-Szabo invariants and 3-dimensional contact topology [il] (Section 6)
Chair: M. Hutchings

Back to the ICM2010 Site

Disclaimer: The E-Program on this site is based on the data available as on 3rd August 2010. For a more accurate version of the schedule, the participants are advised to check the daily news bulletin or click here.