E-Program Guide of ICM 2010

Sun 26/May/2019 12:46 IST
ICM 2010 Day 8


Schedule /Plenary Lectures



Sort results by
Date and Time
      

PastRunning NowFuture

21 Aug, Sat
09:00 - 10:00
Hall 4
Artur Avila  IMPA, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Dynamics of renormalization operators [pl] {live}
Chair: E. Ghys
21 Aug, Sat
10:15 - 11:15
Hall 4
Irit Dinur  Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
Probabilistically checkable proofs and codes [pl] {live}
Chair: H. W. Lenstra
21 Aug, Sat
11:30 - 12:30
Hall 4
Carlos Kenig  University of Chicago, USA
The global behaviour of solutions to critical nonlinear dispersive equations [pl] {live}
Chair: J. Ball
22 Aug, Sun
09:00 - 10:00
Hall 4
David Aldous  University of California, Berkeley, USA
Exchangeability and continuum limits of discrete random structures [pl] {live}
Chair: Z-M. Ma
22 Aug, Sun
10:15 - 11:15
Hall 4
R. Parimala  Emory University, USA
Arithmetic of linear algebraic groups over two-dimensional fields [pl] {live}
Chair: S. Ramanan
22 Aug, Sun
11:30 - 12:30
Hall 4
Ngo Bao Chau  Institute for Advanced Studies, Princeton, USA
Endoscopy of automorphic forms [pl] {live}
Chair: J. Arthur
24 Aug, Tue
09:00 - 10:00
Hall 4
A. N. Parshin  Steklov Mathematical Institute, Russia
Representations of higher adelic groups and arithmetics [pl] {live}
Chair: M. S. Narasimhan
24 Aug, Tue
10:15 - 11:15
Hall 4
Jean-Michel Coron  Université Pierre et Marie Curie, France
On the controllability of nonlinear partial differential equations [pl] {live}
Chair: L. Nirenberg
24 Aug, Tue
11:30 - 12:30
Hall 4
Shige Peng  Shandong University, P. R. of China
Backward stochastic differential equations, nonlinear expectations and their applications [pl] {live}
Chair: S. R. S. Varadhan
25 Aug, Wed
09:00 - 10:00
Hall 4
Stanley Osher  University of California, Los Angeles, USA
New algorithms in image science [pl] {live}
Chair: M. F. Wheeler
25 Aug, Wed
10:15 - 11:15
Hall 4
Nicolai Reshetikhin  University of California, Berkeley, USA
Mathematics of quantum field theory [pl] {live}
Chair: H. Araki
25 Aug, Wed
11:30 - 12:30
Hall 4
Claire Voisin  Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu, France
On the cohomology of algebraic varieties [pl] {live}
Chair: C. S. Seshadri
26 Aug, Thu
09:00 - 10:00
Hall 4
Thomas J. R. Hughes  University of Texas, Austin, USA
Isogeometric analysis [pl] {live}
Chair: R. Jeltsch
26 Aug, Thu
10:15 - 11:15
Hall 4
Peter Jones  Yale University, USA
Eigenfunctions and coordinate systems on manifolds [pl] {live}
Chair: I. Daubechies
26 Aug, Thu
11:30 - 12:30
Hall 4
Kim Plofker  Union College, USA
Indian rules, Yavana rules: foreign identity and the transmission of mathematics [pl] {live}
Chair: D. Mumford
26 Aug, Thu
13:45 - 14:45
Hall 4
Hugh Woodin  University of California, Berkeley, USA
Strong axioms of infinity and the search for V [pl] {live}
Chair: J. Nesetril
27 Aug, Fri
09:00 - 10:00
Hall 4
Hillel Furstenberg  Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Ergodic structures and non-conventional ergodic theorems [pl] {live}
Chair: M. S. Raghunathan
27 Aug, Fri
10:15 - 11:15
Hall 4
R. Balasubramanian  Institute of Mathematical Sciences, India
Highly composite [pl] {live}
Chair: J-M. Deshouillers
27 Aug, Fri
11:30 - 12:30
Hall 4
Richard Schoen  Stanford University, USA
Riemannian manifolds of positive curvature [pl] {live}
Chair: M. de León

Back to the ICM2010 Site

Disclaimer: The E-Program on this site is based on the data available as on 3rd August 2010. For a more accurate version of the schedule, the participants are advised to check the daily news bulletin or click here.